NECO Timetable for June/July SSCE is Out – 2018/2019

Filed in NECO | By Emmanuel Worthwhile | Last Modified On

2018 NECO Timetable – This is to inform all the candidates that are preparing for the 2018 National Examinations Council (NECO) June/July SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION (INTERNAL) that the examination timetable is out.

NECO Timetable

This is the examination taken by candidates in their last stage of Secondary School Education. The SSCE is in two categories. One is for candidates in the third and final year of their senior secondary education and it is called SSCE Internal while the Second is SSCE External and is for candidates not in the School system, i.e. Private Candidates.

See also: WAEC Timetable for 2018 May/June Examination.

The NECO SSCE internal has seventy-six subjects. The examination has been schedule to starts on 21ST MAY and ends on 9TH JULY, 2018.

Below is the NECO timetable.

NECO Timetable for June/July SSCE.

 

DATEPAPER TITLE AND SUBJECTTIME
Monday 21ST May to

Friday 25th May

Paper I: Practical – Physical EducationActual date and time will be fixed by the Council.
Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanics
Paper I: Practical – Woodwork
Paper I: Practical – Home Management
Paper I: Practical – Foods and Nutrition
Paper I: Performance Test, Music Technology/Alternative
Paper IV: Aural Music
Paper IV: Oral French
Paper IV: Oral Arabic
Paper I: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting
Paper I: Auto Electrical Work
Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work
Paper I: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration
Paper I: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice
Paper I: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work
Paper I: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics Work
Paper I: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work
Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration
Paper I: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting
Paper I: Practical – Machine Woodworking
Paper I: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery
Paper I: Practical – Furniture Making
Paper I: Practical – Upholstery
Paper I: Practical – Catering Craft Practice
Paper I: Practical – Garment Making
Paper I: Practical – Clothing and Textiles
Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching
Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice
Paper I: Practical – Cosmetology
Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography
Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair
Paper I: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs
Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry
Monday 28th MayPaper I: Practical – Computer Studies10:00am – 1:00pm
Wednesday 30th MayPaper I: Practical – Biology10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice2:30pm – 5:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics2:30pm – 5:00pm
Thursday 31st MayPaper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government2:00pm – 4:40pm
Friday 1st JunePaper III & I: Objective & Practical / Physical – Geography10:00am – 12:30pm
Monday 4th JunePaper III: Objective – General Mathematics10:00am – 11:45am
Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics12:00noon –2:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity3:15pm – 5:30pm
Tuesday 5th JunePaper I: Practical – Physics10:00am – 12:45pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics10:00am – 1:00pm
Wednesday 6th JunePaper I: Practical – Chemistry10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education2:00pm – 5:00pm
Thursday 7th JunePaper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language10:00am – 12:45pm
Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics

1:00pm – 1:45pm

3:00pm – 5:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance3:00pm – 5:40pm
Friday 8th JunePaper III & IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English10:00am – 12:15pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork10:00am – 12:00noon
Monday 11th JunePaper I: Practical – Agricultural Science10:00am – 11:30am
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies2:00pm – 4:30pm
Tuesday 12th June to

Friday 15th June

SALLAH BREAK
Monday 18th JunePaper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History2:00pm – 5:00pm
Tuesday 19th JunePaper III: Objective – Financial Accounting10:00am – 11:20am
Paper II: Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting11:20am – 1:50pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management2:30pm – 5:00pm
Wednesday 20th JunePaper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce2:00pm – 4:40pm
Thursday 21st JunePaper I(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical)10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical)10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical)10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I(b): Photography (Practical)10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical)10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I: Practical – Mining10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I: Practical – Fisheries10:00am – 11:30am
Paper I: Practical – Animal Husbandry10:00am – 11:30am
Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I: Practical – Stenography10:00am – 11:17am
Friday 22nd JunePaper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration10:00am – 11:40am
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking10:00am – 11:40am
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making10:00pm – 11:45am
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery10:00am – 11:30am
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing)10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing)10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing)10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I(a): Photography (Report Writing)10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing)10:00am – 12:00noon
Monday 25th JunePaper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work2:00pm – 4:30pm
Tuesday 26th JunePaper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper I: Practical – Basic Electricity2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing)2:00pm – 4:00pm
Wednesday 27th JunePaper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English2:30pm – 4:10pm
Thursday 28th JunePaper III: Objective – Further Mathematics10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics12:15pm – 2:45pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management3:00pm – 5:40pm
Friday 29th JunePaper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography10:00am – 12:00noon
Monday 2nd JulyPaper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – Arabic10:00am – 1:30pm
Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing10:00pm- 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction2:30pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education2:30pm – 4:30pm
Tuesday 3rd JulyPaper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition10:00am –12:30pm
Paper I: Test of Practical – Health Education2:00pm – 3:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education3:40pm – 5:40pm
Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork2:00pm – 4:00pm
Wednesday 4th JulyPaper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper I: Drawing – Visual Art2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper I: Practical – Metal Work2:00pm – 5:00pm
Thursday 5th JulyPaper I: Practical – Electronics10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper I: Written Comprehension – French2:00pm – 3:00pm
Paper II: Written Expression – French3:00pm – 4:45pm
Friday 6th JulyPaper I: Practical – Data Processing10:00am – 1:00pm
Monday 9th JulyPaper I: Practical – Technical Drawing10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism2:00pm – 5:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping2:00pm – 4:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping2:00pm – 5:50pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship2:00pm – 4:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising2:00pm – 4:15pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning2:00pm – 4:45pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs2:00pm –

5:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Marketing2:00pm –

4:40pm

SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING:

  1. FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND AUTO MECHANICS PRACTICAL PAPER I; FRENCH, MUSIC AND ARABIC PAPER IV, THE SPECIFIC VENUES FOR THE EXAMINATION SHOULD BE CONFIRMED FROM NECO OFFICES IN THE STATE.
  2. PRACTICAL IN THE SCIENCES, STENOGRAPHY, COMPUTER STUDIES AND DATA PROCESSING SHOULD BE IN SETS WHERE THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES IS LARGE AND EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.
  3. VISUAL ART PAPER IV [CREATIVE DESIGN] SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST ONE WEEK TO THE EXAMINATION DAY.
  4. WELDING AND FABRICATION, ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST THREE WEEKS TO THE EXAMINATION DAY.
  5. NIGERIAN LANGUAGES (HAUSA, IGBO, YORUBA, EDO, EFIK AND IBIBIO) INCLUDE LITERATURE ASPECTS.
  6. ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO BE GIVEN 30 MINUTES EXTRA TIME IN ALL SUBJECTS.
  7. BLIND CANDIDATES MUST MAKE USE OF NECO SUPPLIED OBR CUSTOMISED BRAILLE SHEET FOR THE EXAMINATION.
  8. DYEING AND BLEACHING 1B, PHOTOGRAPHY 1B, PAINTING AND DECORATION 1B, PRINTING CRAFT PRACTICE 1B, LEATHER GOODS MANUFACTURING AND REPAIR 1B, SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST TWO WEEKS TO THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  9. USE OF SCIENTIFIC CALCULATOR IS ALLOWED
  10. PROGRAMMABLE CALCULATOR IS NOT ALLOWED
  11. BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS PROHIBITED.

 

Enter your email below to get free and fresh content delivered automatically each time we publish. We respect your Privacy. You're Safe! No Spam Either!

Tags:

Emmanuel Worthwhile

Emmanuel Worthwhile is the founder and editor of NGSchoolz. He loves to share education news from various sources to keep readers informed. Learn more about him here and connect with him on Facebook and Google +

Comments (2)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Peace says:

    Wat of d science praticals

  2. Elisha damilola says:

    bros naw

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!