WAEC GCE Timetable 2016 (Nov/Dec Exam)

We present all ngschoolz readers the 2016 WAEC GCE Timetable (November/December Exam)

rp_waec-300x284.png

This is to inform candidates that wish to participate in the 2016/2017 West African Senior Secondary Certificate Examination (WASSCE) NOV/DEC that the West Africa Examination Council (WAEC) has released the examination Final International Timetable.

 

2016 WAEC GCE Nov/Dec private exam would be done in Nigeria, Ghana, Gambia and Sierra Leone, so the timetable provided below is for candidates from the 4 participating West African countries.

Check:

See 2016/2017 WAEC Nov/Dec GCE Timetable for Ghana, Nigeria, Zambia, Sierra Leone and Gambia Candidates Below

AUTHENTIC WAEC GCE TIMETABLE.

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME
Monday, 1st    to

Friday, 19th August, 2016

P7073 P7083 P7103 P7113 P7123 P7133 P7143 P7153Basketry 3 (Project Work)* Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)* Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* Picture Making 3 (Project Work)* Sculpture 3 (Project Work)* Textiles 3 (Project Work)*6 hours a day for 5 days for each paperDate and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 16th

August, 2016

P7023Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session1hr08.30 am. – 09.30 am..
Tuesday, 23rd August, 2016P6033 P6033Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical ) Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )2hrs 2hrs08.30 am. – 10.30 am. (1st Set)

11.00 am. – 1.00 pm. (2nd Set)

Thursday, 25th

August, 2016 to Tuesday, 27th September, 2016

 

P7054 P3043 P7013 P7023

 

Music 3B (Performance Test) French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

 

30mins 40mins

2hrs 30mins 3hrs

Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.
Thursday, 1st

September, 2016

P7122 P7121Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*

Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 50mins08.30 am. – 10.30 am.

10.30 am. – 11.20 am.

P6092 P6091Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) Woodwork 1 (Objective)2hrs 20mins 40mins1.00 pm. – 3.20 pm.

3.20 pm. – 4.00 pm.

P7012 P7011Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)1hrs 30mins 1hr1.00 pm. – 2.30 pm.

2.30 pm. –3.30 pm.

Friday , 2nd

September, 2016

P5042 P5041Biology 2 (Essay)

Biology 1 (Objective)

1hr 40mins 50mins08.30 am – 10.10 am. 10.10 am. – 11.00 am.
P7142 P7141Sculpture 2 (Essay)*

Sculpture 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 50mins2.00 pm. –4.00 pm.

4.00 pm. – 4.50pm.

Saturday, 3rd

September, 2016

P3022 P3021English Language 2 (Essay) English Language 1 (Objective)2hrs 1hr08.30 am. – 10.30 am.

10.30 am. – 11.30 am.

Monday, 5th September, 2016P2042 P2041Geography 2(Essay) Geography 1(Objective)2hrs 1hr08.30 a.m. – 10.30a.m.

10.30a.m.. – 11.30a.m.

P5043Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)2hrs1.00 p.m.. – 3.00 p.m.
DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME
Tuesday, 6th

September, 2016

P5133Animal Husbandry ( Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*2hrs08.30a.m. – 10.30a.m.
P5163Forestry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*2hrs08.30 a.m. – 10.30a.m.
P1071 P1071Typewriting Typewriting2hrs 40mins 2hrs 40mins08.30a.m.. – 11.10a.m. (1stSet)

11.30 a.m. – 2.10 p.m.(2ndSet)

P6012 P6011Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) Applied Electricity  1 (Objective)1hr 1hr1.00 p.m. – 2.00 p.m.

2.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.

P5072 P5071General Agriculture 2 (Essay)* General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*2hrs 1hr1.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.

3.00 p.m. –4.00 p.m.

Wednesday 7th September, 2016P3042 P3041French 2 (Essay)

French 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins 1hr08.30 a.m. – 09.45 a.m.

09.45 a.m. – 10.45a.m.

P5152 P5151Fisheries 2 (Alternative A) (Essay)* Fisheries 1 (Alternative A) (Objective)*2hrs 1hr1.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.

3.00 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.

Thursday, 8th

September, 2016

P1042 P1041Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice) Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)2hrs 30mins 1hr08.30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.

11.00 a.m. – 12.00 noon

P7082 P7081Ceramics 2 (Essay)*

Ceramics 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 50mins08.30 a.m. – 10.30a.m.

10.30 a.m. – 11.20 a.m.

Friday 9th

September, 2016

P3023/A P3023/AEnglish Language 3 (Oral)*/*** English Language 3 (Oral)*/***45mins 45mins08.30a.m – 09.15a.m (1st Set) 09.45a.m. – 10.30a.m. (2nd Set)
Saturday, 10th

September, 2016

P4022 P4021General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)2hrs 30mins 1hr 30mins08.30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.

1.00 p.m.– 2.30 p.m.

Monday, 12th September, 2016P7042 P7041Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***

Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***

2hrs 1hr08.30 a.m.. – 10.30 a.m.

10.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P7043Management-In-Living 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*/***1hr2.30 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
Thursday,15th September, 2016P5122 P5121Physics 2 (Essay)

Physics 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins 1hr 15mins08.30 a.m. – 10.00a.m.

10.00 a.m. – 11.15a.m.

P2043Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography)1hr 50mins1.00 p.m. – 2.50p.m.
Friday, 16th

September, 2016

P5053Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)1hr 30mins08.30 a.m. – 10.00 a.m.
P5132 P5131Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)* Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*2hrs 1hr2.00 p.m.. – 4.00p.m.

4.00 p.m. – 5.00 p.m.

P6032 P6031Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins 1hr2.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

3.30 p.m. – 4.30 p.m.

Saturday, 17th

September, 2016

P2032 P2031Economics 2 (Essay)

Economics 1 (Objective)

2hrs 1hr08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

10.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

Monday, 19th

September, 2016

P2102 P2101Literature-In-English 2(Prose) Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)1hr 15mins 1hr8.30 a.m. – 9.45 a.m.

9.45 a.m. – 10.45 a.m

P6053 P6053Electronics 3 (Practical)

Electronics 3 (Practical)

3hrs 3hrs08.30 a.m. – 11.30a.m. (1st Set)

12.00 noon – 3.00 p.m. (2nd  Set)

P2103Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry )2hrs 30mins1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
Tuesday, 20th September, 2016P5052 P5051Chemistry 2 (Essay)

Chemistry 1 (Objective)

2hrs 1hr08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

10.30 a.m.. – 11.30 a.m.

P2052 P2051Government 2 (Essay)

Government 1 (Objective)

2hrs 1hr1.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.

3.00 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.

P6052 P6051Electronics 2 (Essay)

Electronics 1 (Objective)

1hr 1hr1.00 p.m. – 2.00 p.m.

2.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME
Wednesday, 21st

September, 2016

P5162 P5161Forestry 2 (Essay)*

Forestry 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 1hr1.00p.m. – 3.00p.m.

3.00p.m. – 4.00p.m.

P7112 P7111Jewellery 2 (Essay)*

Jewellery 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 50mins1.00p.m. – 3.00p.m.

3.00p.m. – 3.50 p.m.

Thursday, 22nd

September, 2016

P5073General Agriculture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *2hrs08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.
P6093 P6093Woodwork 3 (Practical)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

3hrs 3hrs08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m. (1st Set)

12.00 noon – 3.00 p.m. (2nd  Set)

P7152 P7151Textiles 2 (Essay)*

Textiles 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 1hr08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

10.30 a.m. – 11.30a.m.

Friday, 23rd September, 2016P2072 P2071History 2 (Essay)

History 1 (Objective)

2hrs 1hrs08:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

P6232 P6231Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Information and Communication Technology  (Elective) 1 (Objective)*2hrs 1hr2.00 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.

4.00 p.m. – 5.00 p.m.

Saturday, 24th

September, 2016

P2142 P2141Social Studies 2 (Essay)* Social Studies 1 (Objective)*3hrs 50mins08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

2.00 p.m. – 2.50 p.m.

Monday, 26th

September, 2016

P2022 P2021Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)2hrs 1hr08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

10.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P2082 P2081Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)2hrs 50mins08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

10.30 a.m. – 11.20 a.m.

P2152 P2151West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*2hrs 10mins 50mins08.30 a.m. – 10.40 a.m.

10.40 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P7093General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)*3hrs08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.
Tuesday, 27th

September, 2016

P4012Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)2hrs 30mins08.30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.
P1022 P1021Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)2hrs 10mins 50mins08.30 a.m. – 10.40 a.m.

10.40 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P4011Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins2.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
Wednesday, 28th

September, 2016

P5123Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)2hrs 45mins08.30 a.m. – 11.15 a.m.
P7022 P7021Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)1hr 15mins 1hr1.00p.m. – 2.15 p.m.

2.15 p.m. – 3.15 p.m.

P7132 P7131Picture Making 2 (Essay)* Picture Making 1 (Objective)*2hrs 50mins1.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.

3.00 p.m. – 3.50 p.m.

P6043Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)2hrs 30mins1.30 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.
Thursday, 29th

September, 2016

P1012 P1011Business Management 2 (Essay) Business Management 1 (Objective)2hrs 1hr08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

10.30 a.m. – 11.30a.m.

P7072 P7071Basketry 2 ( (Essay)* Basketry 1 (Objective)*2hrs 50mins08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

10.30 a.m. – 11.20 a.m..

P6013 P6013Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical ) Applied Electricity 3  ( Practical )3hrs 3hrs08.30 a.m.. – 11.30 a.m. (1st Set)

12.00 noon. – 3.00 p.m. (2nd Set)

P7053Music 3A (Aural)45mins1.00 p.m. – 1.45 p.m.
DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME
Friday, 30th September, 2016P7092 P7091General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)* General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*1hr 30mins 50mins1.00 p.m. – 2.30 p.m.

2.30 hrs. – 3.20 p.m.

P5142 P5141Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)* Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*2hrs 1hr08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

10.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P5143Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*2hrs2.00 p.m. – 4.00p.m.
P6082 P6081Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)1hr 45mins 1hr08.30 a.m. – 10.15 a.m.

10.15 a.m. – 11.15 a.m.

P7102 P7101Graphic Design 2 (Essay)* Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*2hrs 50mins08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

10.30 a.m. – 11.20 a.m.

P6042 P6041Building Construction 2 (Essay) Building Construction 1 (Objective)1hr 45mins2.00 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.

3.00 p.m. – 3.45 p.m.

Saturday, 1st

October, 2016

P5172 P5171Integrated Science 2 (Essay)* Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*1hr 30mins 1hr08.30 a.m. – 10.00 a.m.

10.00 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.

P5173Integrated Science 3 ( Alternative to Practical Work)*2hrs.1.00 p.m..   –  3.00 p.m.
Monday, 3rd

October, 2016

P3161 P3171 P3181 P3191 P3201 P3211 P3221 P3231 P3241 P3251 P3261Dagaare(Elective) 1 (Essay*

Dagbani(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Dangme(Elective) 1 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Fante(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Ga(Elective) 1 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Kasem(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Nzema(Elective)  1 (Essay)

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective)  1 (Essay)*

3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

08.30a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P7094General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)*3hrs08.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.
P3162 P3172 P3182 P3192 P3202 P3212 P3222 P3232 P3242 P3252 P3262Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)

Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins1.00p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

Tuesday, 4th

October, 2016

P5153Fisheries  (Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *2hrs08.30 a.m. – 10.30a.m.
Wednesday, 5th

October, 2016

P6073 P6073Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) Metalwork 3 ( Practical )3hrs 10mins 3hrs 10mins08.30 a.m. – 11.40 a.m. (1st Set)

12.00 noon – 3.10p.m. (2nd  Set)

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME
Thursday, 6th

October, 2016

P1052 P1051Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)2hrs 1hr08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.

10.30 a.m. – 11.30 a.m.

P6233 P6233Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*2hrs 2hrs08.30 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.(1st Set)

11.00 a.m. – 1.00 p.m. (2nd Set)

P7052 P7051Music 2 (Essay)

Music 1 (Objective)

2hrs 1hr1.00 p.m.. – 3.00 p.m.

3.00 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.

Friday, 7th

October, 2016

P6083Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and  Mechanical Drawing)2hrs 45mins8.30 a.m. – 11.15 a.m.
P6072 P6071Metalwork 2 (Essay)

Metalwork 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins 1hr2.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.

3.30 p.m. – 4.30 p.m.

*         Available to candidates in Ghana only

**         Available to candidates in Nigeria only

***       Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only

****       Available to candidates in Liberia only

Notes

  1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

 Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

 Visual Art 3

Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

Paper 3B – Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken

(2)                            General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

 The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

(3)                            Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)

Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.

(4)                            Project Work Papers

 The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them.

3.                              Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates

Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.


One Response

  1. adeola June 1, 2016

Leave a Reply