UNIPORT Diploma & Professional Certificate Programmes (CCE) Admission 2015/2016 Is On

The aim of this post is to inform the general public that sale of Application Forms for admission into the Diploma & Professional Certificate Programmes – 2015/2016 Session of the College of Continuing Education, University of Port Harcourt, has begun.

uniport

The following Programmes will be on offer
during the session:

A. DIPLOMA IN LAW
The Diploma in Law Programme is a
continuing education programme and will
run for two academic sessions; each session
divided into two semesters. Students having
no more than five courses to repeat or clear
at the end of the second year will be
allowed a maximum of one additional
academic session to do so, bringing the
maximum duration for the programme to
three academic sessions (6 semesters).

REQUIREMENTS
Ordinary Level Credit passes in at least four
subjects, including English Language, in the
WASSC/SSCE/NECO/GCE obtained at not
more than two sittings.

B. INSTITUTE OF ARTS AND CULTURE (IAC)
CERTIFICATE AND DIPLOMA PROGRAMS

I. DIPLOMA PROGRAMS
The Diploma program runs for 2 academic
years on a full- time basis, or for a
maximum of 5 years on a part-time basis.
During this period, the candidates acquire
Relevant, Innovative, Industry-Specific
Technical knowledge, Skills, Attitudes and
Experiences, based on a minimum of 70%
Practical Learning Content in the following
areas: Drama and Theatre Arts, Film/Radio
and Television Production, Dance/
Choreography, Photography, Creative
Writing, Fine Arts, Music,Fashion and
Clothing Technology

REQUIREMENTS
Candidate must possess at least five Credit
passes in SSCE/GCE/NECO at not more than
two sittings which must include English
Language and Literature in English.

II. EXECUTIVE PROFESSIONAL DIPLOMA
PROGRAMS
These are proficiency programs designed
for candidates with first degree who may
want to specialize in an aspect of the Arts.
They are highly intensive and practical
oriented, carried out in a workshop form.
Courses available: Directing, Acting, Set
Design, Lighting Design, Song
writing,Drawing and Painting, Still
Photography, Script-Writing, Writing for
Children, Mystery Writing Costume, Make
up and Fashion, Editing, Choreography,
Cinematography, Presentation, Proof
reading, Production Management, Event
Management, Writing for the Web.

REQUIREMENTS
1. Possession of any of the followings: BA/
BSc /BEd/HND in related area
2. A Port Folio showing practical Experience
in the field
3. Evidence of Demonstrable Talent

DURATION
SIX MONTHS
III. FOUNDATION COURSES

These are intensive one year certificate
programs. The courses are designed to help
candidates remedy their creative and
language handicaps.

At the end of the program, participants are
encouraged to write GCE/WAEC/NECO/
JAMB in subject studied, after which
successful candidates can registering for
the two year diploma programs, provided
they meet the entry requirements. Courses
available: Communication in English,
Entrepreneurship, Man and His World,
Computer Skill.

REQUIREMENTS
Candidates must have at least 3 credits in
any of the followings: WAEC/GCE/NECO /
OND.

DURATION
ONE YEAR
IV. CAPACITY BUILDING COURSES

Courses available: Bead Making, Millinery
(Hat/Head gear making), Flower Design/
Decoration, Fashion Design, Make-up Art,
Tailoring & Sewing, Arts and Crafts for
Home Decoration

REQUIREMENTS
1. A participant must be 18 and above to be
eligible for consideration. 2. Must provide at
least Certificate/Testimonial/Transcript
from previous Educational Institutions.

DURATION
SIX WEEKS
V. SHORT COURSES

Short courses are mounted from time to
time and they last between 5 to 21 days.
The Institute is very flexible. It allows a
student of any background, qualification
and skill to take up any course at any level
after completing the requisite remedial
courses. We also provide one-to-one
tutoring, mentoring, proofreading and
indexing services.

Each student is awarded a Certificate of
Attendance at the end of each Program.

C. INSTITUTE OF AGRICUTLURAL RESEARCH
AND DEVELOMENT (IARD)
Training Options
1. Agripreneurship and Agribusiness
Management
2. Agritrade and Farm Produce Marketing
3. Social Capital and Networking for
Agricultural Development
4. Feed Formulation and Composition
5. Profitable Poultry Production and
Management
6. Smallholder Goat Farming for Urban
Markets
7. Fish Handling and Processing Technology
8. Principles of Pond Fertilization and
Maintenance
9. Small and Medium Size Fish Farming for
Livelihood
10. Farm Tractor Operation and
Maintenance
11. Improved Weed Management for
Sustainable Crop Production
12. Integrated Crop Pests and Diseases
Management
13. Bee Keeping and Apiary Management
14. Planning a Small-scale Plant Nursery
15. Snail Farming for Export
16. Post-Harvest Technology and Food
Storage
17. Processing and Packaging Farm Produce
18. Strategies for Mitigating Greenhouse
Gas Emission with Changing Climate
Professional Diploma Programmes
(Options)

These are targeted agricultural trainings
suitable for candidates with relevant or
related practical experience and wishing to
become more efficient on their current or
future jobs.

1. Agricultural Communication Skills,
Conflict Management and Resolution
2. Co-operative Management
3. Agricultural Laws and Policies for
Agribusiness
4. Farm Animal Husbandry
5. Principles of Animal Health, Diseases and
Hygiene
6. Mini-Livestock Production for Landless
Farmers
7. Fish Handling and Processing Technology
8. Principles of Pond Fertilization and
Maintenance
9. Small and Medium Size Fish Farming for
Livelihood
10. Farm Mechanization and Agricultural
Safety
11. Principles and Practices of Farm
Irrigation
12. Mushroom Production and
Management
13. Agricultural Farm Produce Management
14. Forestry and Environmental
Management
15. Plantation Establishment and
Maintenance
16. Urban tree Management Practice and
Landscaping
17. Organic Farming for Sustainable
Agriculture
18. Responsive Agriculture and Climate
Change
Certificate Courses (Options) 1.
Agricultural Economics and Food
Marketing
2. Agricultural Extension and Rural
Sociology
3. Animal Production and Management
4. Fish Farming and Fisheries Technology
5. Food and Cash Crop Production
6. Soil Resource Management
7. Forest Resource Management
8. Ecotourism and Wildlife Management
9. Food Processing and Post-Harvest
Technology

REQUIREMENTS
Short Courses:
Possess relevant or related practical
experience.
Professional Diploma Programmes:
1. Possess relevant or related practical
experience.
2. Possession of Higher National Diploma
(HND) or First Degree in Agriculture,
Fisheries and Forestry are added
advantages.

Certificate Courses:
1. Possess relevant or related practical
experience. 2. Possess the requisite
O’Levels credit passes in three subjects,
which must include: English Language
(compulsory), Chemistry (compulsory),
Biology or Agriculture (and not both),
Mathematics or Physics (and not both),
and any other subject (Economics,
Geography, Further Mathematics, or
Commerce).

DURATION
Short Courses: Shall last between 10 and
21 days.
Professional Diploma Programmes: Shall
last 12 Calendar months
Certificate Courses: Shall last 12
Calendar months.

NOTE:
1. ONLY ‘O’ LEVEL IN WAEC (SSCE/GCE),
NABTEB AND NECO Certificates are
acceptable for registration.
2. TC II is not acceptable
3. The sets of names stated by
candidates in their Application Forms
must be consistent with the names on
their credentials. Inconsistency in names
may lead to disqualification.
4. Candidates with O/Level Examination
Results from 2009 backwards must
present their Original Certificates and
not Statement of Results or Result Slips.

SCREENING OF APPLICANTS
All candidates who have applied for
admission into the various Programmes
of the College will be required to
undergo a Computer – Based Test (CBT),
at a date to be announced later.

METHOD OF APPLICATION
1. Application for the various
Programmes is on-line. Log on to
cce.uniport.edu.ng and click on
“Register” sign up and print payment
slip.

2. Proceed to any of the designated
banks to make payment of (N10,000.00)
only including Bank charges and obtain
an eTranzact receipt.

3. Login back to your account and verify
your payment using the confirmation
order number on the eTranzact receipt,
fill in thenecessary information, upload
your passport on the photograph and
print your photo card for the exam.

DESIGNATED BANKS are:
Uniport – Choba Micro-Finance Bank
United Bank for Africa (UBA)
First Bank PLC
Fidelity Bank PLC

NOTE: Candidates should report to the
Examinations and Records Unit, CCE
Nkpolu-Oroworukwo, with photocopies
of their credentials for further
instruction.


Leave a Reply