UI Departmental Cut Off Marks For 2016/2017 Admission Is Out

University of Ibadan, UI  departmental cut-off marks for the 2016/2017 academic session admission exercise are out.
University Of Ibadan, UI

This is to inform all the candidates that participated in the University of Ibadan (UI) Post UTME Admission screening exercise, that the management of the institution has released the departmental cut-off marks that would be used for admitting students into its various undergraduate programmes for the 2016/2017 academic session.

UNIVERSITY OF IBADAN DEPARTMENTAL CUT-OFF MARKS FOR ADMISSION – 2016/17.

FACULTY / PROGRAMMEMERITELDS
ARTS
Anthropology50.00NIL
Arabic Language and Literature50.00NIL
Archeaology50.00NIL
Classics50.00NIL
Communication and Language Arts62.9157.16
E. Studies- French50.00NIL
E. Studies- German50.00NIL
E. Studies- Russian50.00NIL
English Language and Literature57.1051.25
History50.00NIL
Islamic Studies50.00NIL
Linguistics57.0856.54
Linguistics- IgboNILNIL
Linguistics- Yoruba50.00NIL
Music50.00NIL
Philosophy50.00NIL
Religious Studies50.00NIL
Theatre Arts51.91NIL
AGRIC. & FORESTRY
Agricultural Economics51.00NIL
Agricultural Extension and Rural Development50.00NIL
Agronomy50.70NIL
Animal Science50.25NIL
Aquaculture and Fisheries Management52.70NIL
Crop Protection and Environmental Biology50.00NIL
Forest Resource Management53.50NIL
Wildlife and Ecotourism Management50.00NIL
COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
Biochemistry58.6656.00
Dentistry64.2959.00
Human Nutrition57.1654.37
Medicine and Surgery76.7571.33
Medical Laboratory Science65.2059.83
Nursing67.0062.83
Physiology57.7955.25
Physiotherapy66.9564.04
EDUCATION
Adult Education50.00NIL
Educational Management53.5053.29
Guidance and Counselling50.00NIL
Health Education50.00NIL
Human Kinetics50.00NIL
LARIS52.20NIL
English Education62.1251.20
Yoruba Education53.00NIL
Arabic Studies Education50.00NIL
Islamic Studies Education52.00NIL
French Education50.00NIL
Christian Religious Studies Education53.50NIL
Communication and Language Arts Education52.00NIL
History Education52.62NIL
Early Childhood Education50.00NIL
Biology Education50.00NIL
Chemistry Education53.00NIL
Physics Education50.00NIL
Mathematics Education53.20NIL
Economics Education65.0058.54
Geography Education54.79NIL
Political Science Education60.5851.87
Special Education50.00NIL
THE SOCIAL SCIENCES
Economics62.5860.47
Geography50.00NIL
Political Science61.9555.29
Psychology50.00NIL
Sociology56.3750.00
SCIENCE
Anthropology50.00NIL
Archaelogy50.00NIL
Botany50.00NIL
Chemistry50.00NIL
Computer Science63.5057.79
Geography50.00NIL
Geology52.5050.00
Industrial Chemistry53.95NIL
Mathematics50.00NIL
Microbiology62.1457.33
Physics50.00NIL
Statistics50.00NIL
Zoology50.00NIL
LAW
Law64.9560.00
PHARMACY
Pharmacy70.8764.81
VETERINARY MEDICINE
Veterinary Medicine50.00NIL
TECHNOLOGY
Agricultural & Environmental Engineering50.50NIL
Civil Engineering69.12560.45
Electrical and Electronics Engineering71.6266.62
Food Technology56.00NIL
Industrial and Production Engineering58.3352.83
Mechanical Engineering72.9165.75
Petroleum Engineering70.6264.16
Wood Products Engineering50.00NIL

Leave a Reply